Pages

Monday, 19 October 2015

National Pension System crossed 101 lakh subscriber & Assests of Rs. 1 lakh crore

Assets under Management (AUM) of National Pension System (NPS) crosses Rs. 1 lac crore: PFRDA Press Release
PENSION FUND REGULATORY AND DEVELOPMENT  AUTHORITY

PRESS RELEASE
Assets under Management (AUM) of National Pension System (NPS) crosses Rs. 1 lac crore

NPS has been implemented for all Government Employees (except armed forces) joining Central Govt. on or after 01 January 2004. Most of the State/UT Governments have also notified the National Pension System (NPS) for their new employees. NPS has been made available to every Indian Citizen from 01st May 2009 on a voluntary basis.



Further, from 1st June 2015, the Atal Pension Yojana, has been launched which has given the much required impetus to the social security schemes Currently, NPS and APY together have more than One Crore subscribers with total Asset Under Management (AUM) of Rs.1,00,275 crores. The segment wise status of the NPS and APY as on 03.10.2015 is as under:

SegmentNo. of SubscribersAsset Under Management (Rs. Cr.)
Central Government15,71,13632,381
State Governments27,74,45949,974
NPS-Private Sector5,24,1437,943
NPS-Lite/Swavalamban44,67,7331,865
Atal Pension Yojana (APY)7,94,467112
Total1,01,31,9381,00,275

PFRDA has taken various steps at the policy as well as operational level to make NPS more subscriber friendly. In addition to this additional tax benefits made available exclusively to NPS has given a fillip to the scheme. This is further expected to result into a substantial increase in the subscriber base by end March 2016.

The following steps have been taken in the recent past for the convenience of the subscriber:
  •  The investment guidelines for NPS have been revised to expand the investment avenues for optimisation of the returns.
  •  Partial withdrawal upto 25% of subscriber’s own contribution for specific purposes like higher education of children, marriage of children, construction of house and specified illness have been allowed to the NPS subscribers after
    completion of 10 years in NPS.
  • NPS Private Sector subscribers can continue contributing beyond 60 years upto 70 years of age.
  • NPS Subscriber can defer the withdrawal of lumpsum amount upto the age of 70 years and also have the option to defer purchase of annuity upto 3 years from the date of superannuation or 60 years. The funds during this period remain invested in the system.
  • The Statement of Transactions (SOT) being sent by CRA to the existing subscribers has been modified to reflect the returns of the individual subscriber since the date of account opening and also the return generated during the last
    financial year.
  •  To facilitate and operationalize the deposit of additional contribution of Rs.50,000/- to avail of the additional tax benefit under Section 80 CCD(1B), Government Subscribers already covered under NPS have been provided the
    facility to deposit voluntary contributions in their Tier I account through any POPSP. Government employee covered under old pension scheme can also avail this tax benefit by opening individual Tier I account through any POP-SP and contributing to the same.
  •  Online reset of password and facility to change mobile no. and email Id have been provided to all the NPS subscribers.
SMS alerts on balances in the NPS account being sent to the subscribers on quarterly basis, in addition to regular monthly alerts on contribution and other changes in the PRAN.
APY scheme provides minimum Govt guaranteed monthly pension to subscribers ranging from Rs 1000 to Rs 5000. Further, Govt. of India also co-contributes 50% of the total contribution made by a subscriber during a financial year subject to maximum of Rs 1,000/- per annum for a period of five years, if eligible subscribers open the account by 31st December 2015. All Indian Citizens, in the age group of 18-40 years are eligible to join the scheme through any bank branch. About 8 lakh subscribers have joined APY till date.

Source: PFRDA
[http://pfrda.org.in/WriteReadData/Links/Approved%20Press%20Release%20Milestone%20of%201%20lac%20crores%208d3ccf28-4a6e-44e4-91ad-61e1edfa08d8.pdf]

BSNL To Allow Landline Users Avail Free Call Benefit On Mobile

New Delhi: BSNL mobile subscribers will soon be able to avail free calling benefits offered on their landline phone as the state-run firm is going to roll out a convergence platform that will sync subscribers’ mobile and fixed line connections.

BSNL CMD Anupam Shrivastava
“We are in the process of rolling out fix mobile convergence platform by Diwali. This will enable consumers avail value added service in mobile phones, make free night calls from mobile phones if they have subscribed to landline and host of other modern facilities,” BSNL Chairman and MD Anupam Shrivastava told PTI.

He said that with this roll out, consumers will be able to link their mobile and landline accounts.

“The sync between the two accounts will be such that it will enable our subscribers receive their landline calls on mobile phones,” Shrivastava said.

BSNL has invested over Rs 400 crore to modernise its landlines.

The company slipped to sixth position in terms of overall subscriber base in April. At the end of August, BSNL’s total subscriber base was around 7.8 crore. After a long period, BSNL in July and August 2015 ranked among top five mobile players in terms of net addition of monthly subscribers.

BSNL, however, has been losing customers in landline space despite offering free night calls from landline to any phone in India.

“We have been able to arrest decline rate in landline connections. In a few months and with launch of fix mobile convergence, our landline should turn positive. We have already turned gainer for mobile subscribers under mobile number portability scheme,” Shrivastava said.

The company has launched free roaming scheme which enables its subscribers to attend free incoming calls while travelling anywhere in the country at no extra cost.

“Free roaming scheme has become one of the major growth drivers for uptake in mobile subscriber number,” Shrivastava added.

The company is also in the process to tie up with Hitachi’s ATM business unit which will allow its landline customers, who pay bill offline, to make payment anytime during the day.

“Many landline users still pay bill at our counter. The counters are open for limited time and between peak office hours i.E. 10am – 2pm. We are partnering with Hitachi. It will install ATM at our premise which will also accept cash. BSNL customers will be able to pay their bills at this ATM as per their convenience,” Shrivastava said.

He said that Hitachi ATM machines will be rolled out initially in small cities around March 2016.

BSNL will also get revenue share from each transaction made on ATMs installed in its premise.

PTI

Thursday, 15 October 2015

Air Travel on LTC once in Ten Years to visit foreign countries – WB State Govt Orders issued on 9.10.2015


The state government of West Bengal issued orders on availing of Leave Travel Concession (LTC) to foreign countries, such as, Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Nepal, Bhutan and Maldives…



GOVERNMENT OF WEST BENGAL
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
AUDIT BRANCH
No.7370-F(F)
Dated: 09.10.2015
MEMORANDUM

At present the State Government employees may avail themselves of the benefit of Leave Travel Concession once in service career during the period of five years preceding the actual date of retirement on superannuation for the following kinds of journeys, subject to the conditions as in this department’s Memo Nos. 9924-F dt. 07.12.2005 and 607 -F dt. 20.01.2006.

1. For journeys to respective home town and back, provided the home town is different from the place of posting; and

2. For journeys to any place of India and back.
The employees who have been duly permitted to retire voluntarily are also allowed to avail of the above benefit before their such retirement.
The present provisions of admissibility of Leave Travel Concession have been under consideration for review for sometime past.
Now, after careful consideration of the matter, the Governor has been pleased to decide in partial modification of this department Memo. No. 9924-F dt. 07. 2.2005 read with Memo. No. 607-F dt. 20.01.2006 to allow the following benefits to the State Government employees instead of journeys on LTC as mentioned at (2) above.

(a) One Home Travel Concession once in every five years to visit any place within the State;

(b) One LTC once in ten years to visit any place in the neighbouring countries, namely, Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Nepal, Bhutan and Maldives or within the Country.

Conditions for admissibility of the same in case the spouse of the Government employee is also employed will be as follows:-

(i) If the spouse of the Government employee is also a State Government employee, the benefit can be availed of either by husband or wife as a one family unit and in that case undertaking shall be submitted by the other that no such claim will be preferred from his/her office and this should be recorded in his/her Service Book.

(ii) If the spouse of the State Government emploee is employed in Central/Central PSUs/Corporation/Autonomous Body, the benefit can be availed of either by the husband or wife employed under the State Government as one family unit from the State Government provided no benefit of LTC can be availed of by the other from the Central/Central PSUs/Corporation/ Autonomous Body and in that case letter from the employer there in this respect that he/she has given such undertaking there shall be produced before avaiiing of the above benefit.

(iii) If the spouse of the State Government employee is employed in the State PSUs/Corporation/Non-Government aided Institutions/Autonomous Body where facility of LTC does not exist, the spouse of the Government employee may avail of this benefit along with the Government employee a a member of the family on the condition that declaration to his/her controlling authority shall be furnished that in future he/she will not enjoy the benefit of LTC, if the same is extended in the organization/institution as above in future. Other conditions regarding admissibility of the benefit will be as in Finance Department Nos.9924-F dt. 07.12.2005 and 607-F dt. 20.01.2006. For the pupose of vailing of LTC in foreign countries as mentioned at SI. No. (b) above, the same can be availed of by air in economy class from the nearest international airport of the country on the condition that journeys will have to be performed either by national carrier or private airlines of the country. The part of the journeys to and from the airport will be as per provision in the existing orders.

For journeys in the foreign countries as mentioned above orders issued by the P&AR Department are also to be followed.

This will take effect from 01.11.2015.

Sd/-
H. K. Dwivedi
Principal Secretary to the
Gov1rnment of West Bengal

WOMEN'S WORKSHOP CONFEDERATION CONFEDERATION OF CENTRAL GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES & WORKERS

REPORT ON THE TWO-DAY ALL INDIA WOMEN’S WORKSHOP
HELD AT HYDERABAD ON 9-10 OF OCTOBER 2015

            Mehadi Manzil, Income Tax employees Quarters located at Hyderabad has been the buzz of activity with reverberating assertive voice of the women employees of the various Departments of the Central Government, who congregated from all over the country for a two-day workshop. This workshop is organized under the aegis of Confederation of Central Government employees and workers.

            The programme commenced with the hoisting of Confederation Flag by Com. Usha Bonepalli, Chair Person, Women’s Sub-Committee accompanied by com. R. Seethalakshmi, Convenor, Women’s Sub-Committee. Led by Com. M. Krishnan, Secretary General, Confederation all the Secretariat members and women delegates paid floral tributes to Com. S. K. Vyasji and other martyrs.

            Inaugural Session on 09-10-2015 commenced with the warm welcome address by Com. V. Nageswara Rao, General Secretary, Confederation of AP and Telangana State. Com. Usha Bonepalli with her thought provoking Presidential address set the tone of the Workshop.
            Com. Hemalatha, Convenor, All India Working Women’s Coordination & National Secretary, CITU inaugurated the Workshop with her insightful address on the topic “ Indian Working Class – Challenges and Our Task”. Com. Hemalatha, recapitulating the tremendous success of the nationwide Strike on 2nd September 2015, probed the reasons for relating the demands of the strike by different sections of the society and the working class. The strike call was given by 11 Central Trade Unions, independent Federations and Associations.

            The last minute of withdrawal by BMS saying that they are satisfied with the positive response of the Government is most unfortunate. The ground reality on the price rise, the minimum wages, bonus, FDI, contract workers, casual workers is entirely different and there is no positive response from the government. Government is openly and brazenly going ahead with the anti worker policies with increased pace.

            The participation of the large sections of the people and workers in the strike gauges the resentment of the people at large and workers and employees in particular. The price rise posed a big threat to the women and common worker. The issue of minimum wage is very important issue for the lakhs of Asha workers numbering one crore are not paid any wage by the Government. They are paid only incentive ranging from Rupees 2000 to 3000. The other demands like Casualization, Contract and Out sourcing, Amendment to Labour Laws, FDI in Railways & Defence etc are the issues which are affecting the employees and common people alike. Com. Hemalatha identifying the connecting factor of all these ills, exhorted the employees to fight against that root cause. The germination of all these demands of the workers is the “policy of the successive governments”. The content of the policy has to be understood and attacked. The names coined to dress these policies are very attractive. The phrases like Structural changes, De-regulation, Empowering, Reform etc are deceptive. These policies originated from the philosophy of neo-liberal economics were implemented by the previous governments and being implemented by the Government of the present day more vigorously are the root cause of the misery of the common people and workers. The Trade unions, which are opposing these policies, are branded as anti-development. The result of implementation of these policies is maximization of profit to the national and multinational corporates and reduction of share of wages, joblessness, casualization and controctorisation of permanent employment pushing the large sections of the society to poverty and insecurity.

            The biggest challenge to the working class now is to establish the credentials that it is not anti-development.  The perception and vision of the development of the rulers is not in the interest of the majority of the population of this country. The Trade Unions are questioning this lopsided development.
            The present day labour laws are not applicable to the 94% of the workforce of this country. Now the present Government wants to even deprive the 6% of the workforce the protection of the labour laws. To tilt the balance in favour of the few industrialists and give them the unchecked power to hire and fire the amendments to the existing labour laws are proposed. The untiring effort of the government to amend the Land Acquisition Act is only to favour the corporates. The proposed amendment of labour laws is intended to ban the strikes with the threat to impose a fine of Rs.25000 to 50000 and jail term for going on strike and for encouraging the strike. 
            Com. Hemalatha, in her analytical address appealed to the workers and employees to face this challenge by safeguarding the unity in spite of the attempts to divide the workers in the name of religion, region community, caste, gender and language. The unity emerged at the national level, she said that, should percolate to the grass root level. The unity should be achieved by crossing the barriers of organized, unorganized, central, state and private employees. Concluding her speech com. Hemalatha gave a call to the entire women employee to play a larger role in building up such a united movement to safeguard the interest of this country.

            The Second lecture is delivered by an eminent and well-known Social Scientist Professor, G. Haragopal, Fellow ICSSR, Tata Institute of Social Sciences and a visiting Professor National School of Law, Bengaluru. His talk is on “Neo-liberal economic model – Women”. In his inimitable way he explained how the assumption of the capitalist philosophy that the human beings are driven by self-interest. They are self centered, egoistic, autonomous is erroneous and more particularly in the case of women. Women gives life, nurtures that life sacrificing everything and by any stretch of imagination women can be called a human being driven by self-interest. He explained how the capitalism rocks the women of her essence, dignity and equality. He thoroughly exposed the hollowness of the assumption of the capitalism that human beings are driven by self-interest etc. In the Capitalism the labour of millions of women is going unrecognized because of the value system. The violence against the women became structural. Patriarchal values extended to work place and harassed and attacked the women dignity. The neo-liberal model has gone one step ahead and defined human being selfish and concern for others come from the weakness of the incomplete human being. It replaced the meaningful life with comfortable life. It has dehumanized the human being. Such philosophy is dangerous and more disasters for women. In that frame work every relationship becomes a commodity. Prof Haragopal very emphatically declared that the neo-liberal economic model is the negation of the essence of human life and hence it has to be discarded. Human beings should work for collectivism and for a better society. Women are by nature humane. They should not only humanize the family but also should act change agents to make the society a better place to live in.  

            In the afternoon session, Ms. Shyamasundari, Advocate has taken a class on the awareness on the women’s Law. She has explained the various legal provisions and constitutional rights of women.

            Com. Mallu Swarajyam, the living legend of Telangana Armed Struggle addressed the women delegates and inspired them. She narrated how the common people including women fought the injustice and atrocities of the landlords, Zamindars and Nizam. She described the valiant fight of the great women Ilamma to protect her four acre land. She exhorted all women to fight the present day exploitation with determination.

            The first day session concluded with scintillating street play “Veera Telangana – The Peasants Armed Struggle” by Praja Natya Mandali.

           The Second day of the Workshop is presided by Com. Seethalakshimi. She has brilliantly narrated the present day problems of the women and need for participation of women in the union activities.

    Com. Girija, Assistant General Secretary, All India Insurance Employees Association has taken class on the topic “Role of Women in Trade Union and Society.” She has narrated how the working women are subjected to discrimination. She told about the absence of Committees at many work places against the Sexual harassment of women. She vividly explained the need for women to jointly fight with men against the anti-employee policies. She emphasized the need for women to take part in the union activities and responsibilities. Com. KKN, Kutty, President addressed the delegates and briefed the latest developments. He stressed the need for making the struggle on the demands of the central government employees a grand success by active participation of the women comrades. In the interactive session all the members of Secretariat of Confederation spoke and greeted the delegates. Women delegates from various states participated in the discussion and expressed their opinion. About 20 delegates addressed the workshop with clarity of thought, conviction and confidence. About 200 delegates attend the workshop. The youngest delegate is 24years of age and the oldest delegate is 59 years of age. The Workshop ended with vote of thanks by Com. Manushi Choudary, Member of Women’s Sub-Committee, NFPE.

       The entire proceedings were conducted in a disciplined manner. The enthusiasm shown by the women delegates, their involvement and participation proved that the purpose of the workshop is attained. The Reception Committee made all the arrangements for stay and to conduct the workshop in a serene and congenial atmosphere.  It is sure that the Hyderabad Workshop shall be remembered for its rich content, hospitality and brilliant participation for times to come.

(M. Krishnan)

Secretary General



Smt.K.R.Sreelatha, PA, Chittoor HO and Convenor, Women committee, Chittoor division has attended the Workshop.

Brief Note on JCM National Council Standing Committee Meeting held on 9th October 2015 at New Delhi.



Dear Comrades,

The Standing Committee of the JCM National Council met on 9th October, 2015. As you are aware, earlier, the National JCA had decided to defer the strike action and organize a massive Dharna programme at Jantar Mantar on 19th November, 2015 to register its strongest protest over the Government’s engineered delay in the submission of the 7th CPC Report. Later, the Finance Ministry has issued a statement asking the 7th CPC to factor into its report the fiscal concern of the Government, which was an unwarranted interference in the independent functioning of the Commission and to pressurise the Commission not to recommend wage rise on the basis of a sound and scientific formulation.

The Staff side on receipt of the invitation to have the meeting on 9th October, decided to respond and convey to the Government their strong resentment over the virtual dilution of the negotiating forum as also the above concerns. In the meeting the Staff side was informed that the Secretary Personnel would be meeting the Standing Committee soon and the meeting on 9thwas in fact only a prelude to understand each other’s points of views. It was in the background the meeting was held on 9th October, 2015.

The leader and Secretary, Staff Side conveyed the unanimous decision of the National JCA as under to the Government.

(a) The Standing Committee, as per procedure evolved, must be chaired by the Secretary Personnel.
(b) The JCM Machinery’s functioning should not be diluted.
(c) The promised meeting of the National Council has not taken place so far.
(d) The minutes of the last two meetings of the National Anomaly Committee have not been formally issued.
(e) ‘The Official side Secretary must convene a meeting of the Staff Side to iron out any difference in the draft minutes.’
(f) Normally meetings are held after circulation of the ATS. This has not been done.
(g) The Official Side must convey the anguish of the employees over the delay in the submission of the report by the 7th CPC which they justifyly feel has been engineered by the Government. They also pointed out that they are constrained to believe that the Govt. was unnecessarily interfering in the functioning of the Pay Commission.

We give hereunder a brief resume of the discussions held on the agenda items.

After the initial remarks made by the Staff Side all issues in the charter of demands were discussed. There had been however, no final settlement on any issue as the meeting itself was not convened for that purpose. The Staff Side stated that even the promises held out in the last meeting that the Departmental Council meeting would be held soon was not honoured.

On the question of Pay revision related issues, viz. Interim relief, DA merger, inclusion of GDS etc . elaborate discussions were held. It has come out clearly that on all these issues, the Finance Ministry has taken an nugatory Stand, even though the arguments put forth were extremely untenable. It was pointed out by the Staff Side that the Interim relief and DA merger was denied on the specious plea of submission of the report in the stipulated time. Having extended the time, the Govt. ought to have considered the grant of these two demands. There had been a very elaborate discussion on the question of inclusion of the GDS within the purview of the 7th CPC. The Postal Department’s representatives narrated the efforts made by them to the Government for conceding this demands. The Finance Ministry has stood firm and objected to the demand being agreed to. The Staff Side has, in the given situation of the 7th CPC having finalised its report, requested the Government to refer the matter to a Judicial Committee headed by the present Chairman, 7th CPC as he has now been fully apprised of the functioning of various ministries and Departments of the Government through the interaction with the Staff and official sides. No commitment was however made by the Government to the above suggestion.

On the question of induction of FDI in Railways, Corporatisation of Postal Department and Defence organisations, the representative of the Railway Ministry stated that they are constantly discussing the issues with the Railway Federations and was exploring the possibility of reaching an agreement. In the case of corporatisation of the Postal Department, it was stated that the recommendations made by the Committee was discussed with the Federations and it has been agreed that except induction of certain professionals at the managerial level to fine tune the functioning of the Department in the changed scenario, the Federations have been assured that no structural changes would be made without consulting them. However, in the case of Defence, no discussions with the Federations have been held so far.

PFRDA. The Staff Side pointed out the present scenario in the Government offices, where the number of employees and officers who are outside the ambit of the statutory pension scheme has grown and have reached in certain organisations to the extent of 25 to 30%. These employees are extremely concerned of the new scheme and their anguish have been expressed in many forms. The Unions would be compelled to take drastic action if the Government refuses to heed to their plea to effect a relook or revisit on the matter. The representatives of the Railways pointed out that the Honourable Minister for Railways was convinced of the situation and that was the reason why he had written to the Finance Ministry that in the given situation of the Railway functioning, the new scheme would not only jeopardise the interest of the Railwaymen but also of the Railway Industry itself.

On the specific question raised by the Staff side in the last meeting in respect of resolving the issues of Medical Store Deport and the Printing and Stationery department, the Staff Side stated that only the meeting of the Medical Store Depot was held and the issues have been resolved to some extent. The Printing and Stationery Department has now sent a communication to the Staff Side fixing the meeting on 15th October ‘15. The general issues emanating from the policy of outsourcing and contractorisation was also discussed at length.

JCM functioning had been the central point of discussions. The Staff Side has pointed out that unless the Government makes up its mind that the machinery should be put on operation, no industrial peace would come in the functioning of the various departments of the Govt. of India. The Staff side asked the Department of personnel to collect the information of the number of cases litigated in the courts by the Government employees in 1991 and 2015 and make a comparison to know the seriousness of the problem.

On compassionate ground appointments question, it was stated by the Staff Side that despite advancing no cogent argument by the official side for retaining the 5% ceiling, the Department of personnel does not want to make a relook into the matter. The Staff Side pointed out that large number of applications were pending in various Departments, and the concerned department would not be able to clear them even after 20 years for want of the requisite vacancies. They also pointed out that the decision of the Government to impose the 5% ceiling was amounting to a cruelty imposed on the family members of the Government servants who dies in harness.

The Labour Ministry representative was present at the meeting. The meeting did not discuss the merits and demerits of the labour reforms as the Trade Unions in the country has justifyly concluded that it has been conceived to favour the corporate houses and to take away the existing privileges of the workers. The point at issue, however, at the meeting was as to why the Labour Ministry did not cause a consultation with the Industrial Federations in the Government of India, for whom the Industrial Disputes Act is applicable. The Labour Ministry has assured to convene a meeting of the representatives of such organisations soon.

The Labour Ministry representative also stated that the government has agreed to raise the bonus ceiling but it would not be appropriate for him to make a mention of the quantum as the Cabinet is yet to give its clearance. The Government would be able to take a decision in the matter only after the Bihar elections are over.

The Staff Side explained the background of the demand for five promotions. The reaction of the official side was that the matter must be appropriately discussed only after the 7th CPC report is made available.

Source: Confederation News

Claiming of medical expenditure under section 80DDB for tax purposes made easy


Press Information Bureau 
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
14-October-2015 15:43 IST

Claiming of medical expenditure for tax purposes made easy  


One of the pillars of the of the taxation proposals included in the Finance Minister’s Budget Speech for 2015-16 was extension of benefits to the middle class. In this process, the Finance Minister announced extension of certain benefits in respect of medical treatment under section 80DDB. This section allows a deduction for expenditure incurred on treatment of specified ailments.


Taking the process forward, Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has issued a Notification vide S.O. No.2791 (E) on 12th October 2015 amending Rule 11DD. The amended Rule relaxes the condition of obtaining the certificate for claiming expenditure under section 80DDB in respect of specified ailments from a specialist working in a Government hospital. As per amended Rule 11DD, the prescription can be issued by any specialist mentioned in the amended Rule. Henceforth, it will not be mandatory to obtain a certificate from a specialist working in a Government hospital.

The Notification is available on the website of the Income Tax Department www.incometaxindia.gov.in .
**

Monday, 12 October 2015

Declaration of Assets and Liabilities under Lokpal : Date extended further


The last date of filing revised return for the year 2014 (as on 01.08.2014) and the return for the year 2015 (as on 31.03.2015) by Public Servants under the rule has now been further extended from 15th October 2015 to 15th April 2016.

Saturday, 10 October 2015

Defense assistant training classes concluded on 27.09.15

Dear Comrades
On the last day of trainung classes sri T.Veerabhadram CPM state secretary
 arrived 
as a chief guest and explained the present political scenario and employees responsibility 
in protecting their rights.
Com.M.Nagamuni, President, AIPEU P3, Chittoor division attended the training classes.




List of Indian Public Sector / Private Sector Banks

Written By Admin on October 9, 2015 | Friday, October 09, 2015

http://sapost.blogspot.in/


List of Indian Public Sector Banks :- 
(Click to visit the website of the Bank)

Nationalized Banks, State Bank Group Banks have been included here  as PS Banks :

IDBI Bank   Industrial Development Bank of India






List of Private Sector Banks Since Merged with other banks

The Nedungadi Bank (merged with PNB)

The Bank Of Rajasthan (merged with ICICI in 2010)

Bharat Overseas Bank (Merged with Indian Overseas Bank)

Lord Krishna Bank (Merged with Centurion Bank of Punjab, which was merged with HDFC Bank)

The Sangli Bank (merged with ICICI Bank in 2006)

The Ganesh Bank of Kurundwad (merged with Federal Bank)

Global Trust Bank (merged with Oriental Bank of Commerce - 14th August 2004)

Bank of Punjab (merged with Centurian Bank, which was later on merged with HDFC Bank)

Centurion Bank (merged with HDFC Bank)

SBI Commercial and International Bank Ltd.(Acquired by SBI in 2011)

United Western Bank was merged into IDBI Bank (2006)